What Makes Brake-Checking a Legal Violation in New Jersey?
[…] If you’ve been involved in a rear-end collision because the driver ahead of you acted recklessly, you need to understand one crucial fact: the fault for this type of accident may rest entirely on the negligent driver, despite the common assumption about rear-end crashes.
What Makes Brake-Checking a Legal Violation in New Jersey?
In the State of New Jersey, the act of brake-checking is not viewed as a minor traffic infraction; it is treated as a serious act of reckless driving.
New Jersey Statute N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”
When a driver intentionally slams on their brakes purely to retaliate, intimidate, or punish a trailing vehicle, they are acting with willful and wanton disregard for the safety of others. This is why brake-checking is an illegal form of road rage.